World and international championship results from the first international championship entered by the BAA in 1987. The BAA Team managers have been Bob Jones, Vanda Fairchild and David Fielding, Mick Pratt and Danielle Jones; Laura Beardsmore and Paul Carr.

Manager Bob Jones 1987 to 1997


1989 Tenri – Japan (1st International World Championships)

  • SILVER -Men’s Individual Randori H Dervish

1991 Cardiff – Wales (BAA Silver Jubilee International)

  • GOLD – Men’s Team Randori F Lord, D Fielding, P Barfield, A Garrity & H Dervish
  • SILVER – Men’s Individual Randori F Lord
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori D Capener
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori V Fairchild

1993 Katsuura – Japan ( 2nd International World Championships)

  • GOLD – Kyu Randori no Kata U Bissman & J Chin Aleong
  • BRONZE – Men’s Team Randori M Pritchard, S Beames,I Dunn, J Dee, D Pritchard, D Fielding

1995 Vandalia – USA (Open International Championship)

  • GOLD -Women’s Team, Ranodri V Fairchild,P Chase & C Kaur
  • GOLD -Mixed Team Randori M Alves,V Fairchild, S Allbright, C Kaur & D Fielding
  • GOLD – Kyu Randori no Kata M Crispini & M Pattison
  • SILVER– Men’sTeam Randori M Alves,A Dada,D Fielding, S Muharrem & C Rohan
  • SILVER -Women’s Individual Randori P Chase
  • SILVER -Women’s Team, Randori J Grimley,C Owens & M Musaka
  • SILVER – Mixed Team Randori C Rohan,P Chase,T Brenchley, J Grimley & S Muharrem
  • SILVER -Open Kata B Jones & S Allbright
  • BRONZE – Mixed Team Randori M Crispini,C Owens,A Dada, M Musaka & J Newcombe
  • BRONZE -Men’s Individual Randori D Fielding/A Dada
  • BRONZE -Women’s Individual Randori V Fairchild
  • BRONZE -Weapons Kata J Newcombe & S Allbright
  • Best individual – Scott Albright


1997 Imabari – Japan (3rd International World Championships)

  • GOLD -Women’s Individual Randori Chandra Kaur
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori Vanda Fairchild
  • Best individual – David Fielding

Managers Vanda Fairchild and David Fielding 1997 to 2005

1999 Brisbane – Australia (Open International Championship)

  • GOLD – Open Kata S Jones& M Watson
  • GOLD – Kyu Randori no Kata N Anson & T Hussain
  • SILVER – Women’s Individual Randori C Kaur
  • SILVER – Women’s Team Randori C Kaur, J Griffiths & N Anson
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori D Fielding
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori N Anson

2001 Osaka – Japan (4th International World Championships)

  • SILVER – Men’s Team Randori M Pratt, D Fielding, M Crispini, S Muharrem & A Tipling
  • SILVER – Kongodantaisen M Pratt, D Fielding, N Anson, S Muharrem, A Tyndale, J Bushell
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori D Fielding

2003 Leeds – England (5th International World Championships)

  • GOLD – Men’s Individual Randori D Fielding
  • GOLD – Mixed Team Randori M Pratt, D Jones & D Fielding
  • GOLD – Open Kata S Jones & M Watson
  • SILVER – Women’s Individual Randori D Jones
  • SILVER – Men’s Individual Randori M Pratt
  • SILVER – Women’s Team Randori D Jones & N Anson & R Pratt
  • SILVER – Men’s Team Randori M Muharrem, M Crispini & A Tipling, D Fielding, M Pratt, & S Muharrem
  • SILVER – Mixed Team Randori S Muharrem, N Anson & M Crispini
  • SILVER – Kyu Randori no Kata A Guarandel & J Roberts
  • SILVER – Open Kata D Jones & C Moran
  • SILVER – Kongodantaisen A Guerandal, J Roberts, S Muharrem, D Fielding, T Dean, M Patterson & M Crispini,
  • BRONZE – Mixed Team Randori M Muharrem, R Pratt & A Tipling
  • BRONZE – Open Kata D Fielding & M Muharrem
  • BRONZE – Kongodantaisen C Moran, P Carr, G Bottomley, D Jones, S Jones, L Cawthorne & A Tipling


2005 Katsuura Japan (6th International World Championships)

  • BRONZE – Womens Team Randori D Jones, V Fairchild, N Anson
  • BRONZE – Women’s Team Randori N Smalle, L Beardsmore, & S Fletcher

Managers Mick Pratt and Danielle Jones from 2005 to 2014

2007 Vandalia – USA (7th International World Championships)

  • GOLD – Men’s Team Randori A Tipling, M Pratt,P Carr, J Liburd & J Bird
  • GOLD – Weapons Kata N Anson & A Guerandel
  • SILVER – Women’s Individual Randori D Jones
  • SILVER – Womens Team Randori D Jones, N Smalle & L Beardsmore
  • SILVER -Men’s Team Randori J Carpenter, P Hargreaves, C Moran A Guerandel, & G Bottomley
  • SILVER – Kongodanteisen A Guerandel, N Anson, P Carr, D Jones, A Tipling, L Beardsmore & C Moran
  • SILVER – Open Kata D Jones & C Moran
  • SILVER -Dan Randori no Kata D Jones & C Moran
  • SILVER -Weapons Kata M Pratt & B Jones
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori J Bird
  • BRONZE – Kyu Randori no Kata L Boland & N Grady
  • BRONZE -Dan Randori no Kata M Pratt & P Carr
  • BRONZE – Kongodanteisen N Smalle, L Mazacs, J Moran, J Bird P Hargreaves, D Ramsden, & J Liburd
  • Judges award for best individual D Jones


2009 Kyoto – Japan (8th International World Championships)

  • GOLD – Men’s Individual Randori C Kirkham
  • SILVER – Women’s Team Randori D Jones, L Beardsmore & N Smalle
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori L Beardsmore
  • BRONZE – Randori No Kata (Dan) J Bird & C Kirkham
  • BRONZE – Open Kata M Pratt & P Carr

2011 London- England (9th International World Championships)

2011 London- England
  • GOLD – Women’s Individual Randori L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Men’s Team Randori J Bird, D Ramsden, J Liburd, P Carr & L Mazacs
  • GOLD – Dai San Kata M Pratt & P Carr
  • GOLD – Kyu Randori no Kata D White & C Jenner
  • GOLD – Open Kata M Pratt & P Carr
  • GOLD – Kongodanteisen M Pratt, P Carr, M Hall-May, G Bottomley, L Beardsmore, J Bird, & J Liburd
  • SILVER – Men’s Individual Randori J Liburd
  • SILVER – Open Kata D Jones & S Jones
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori D Ramsden
  • BRONZE – Women’s Team Randori D Jones, L Beardsmore & S Fletcher
  • BRONZE – Dan Randori no Kata J Bird & D Ramsden
  • Judges award for best individual D Ramsden
  • Top medalist of the tournament – P Carr

2013 Tokyo – Japan (10th International World Championship)

2013 Tokyo – Japan
  • GOLD – Women’s Individual L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Women’s Team L Beardsmore, N Smalle, D Jones & S Fletcher
  • GOLD – Dai San Kata G Hogg & S Hogg
  • GOLD – Kongodanteisen J Liburd, D Ramsden, P Carr, M Pratt D Ogunbiyi, D Jones, & L Beardsmore
  • SILVER -Men’s Team J Liburd, D Ramsden, P Carr, D Ogunbiyi, & P Hargreaves
  • SILVER -Open Kata M Pratt & P Carr
  • BRONZE -Women’s Individual N Smalle
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual J Liburd
  • BRONZE – Dan Randori no Kata S Fletcher & A Rigby
  • BRONZE -Dai San Kata M Pratt & P Carr
  • BRONZE -Open Kata J Liburd & D White
  • Top medalist at the tournament – J Liburd and P Carr

Managers Laura Beardsmore and Paul Carr 2014 to 2019


2015 Gold Coast – Australia (11th International World Championship WSAF/SAF)

2015 Gold Coast – Australia
  • GOLD – Women’s Team Randori L Beardsmore, N Smalle & S Fletcher
  • GOLD – Women’s Individual Randori L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Men’s Individual Randori J Liburd
  • GOLD – Men’s Team Randori D Fielding, S Pearce, P Carr, D Ogunbiyi & F Kamara
  • GOLD – Open Kata D Fielding, S Pearce
  • GOLD – Kongodantaisan D Fielding, S Pearce, D Ogunbiyi, L Beardsmore, A Rigby, S Fletcher, F Kamara
  • SILVER – Women’s Individual Randori N Smalle
  • SILVER – Dan Randori-no-Kata D Ogunbiyi, N Smalle

2015 Fiesch, Switzerland (11th International World Champsionships JAA)

2015 Fiesch, Switzerland
  • GOLD – Women’s Individual Randori N Smalle
  • GOLD – Kyu Randori-no-Kata C White, M Murphy
  • SILVER – Men’s Team Randori D Ogunbiyi, S Pearce & F Kamara
  • SILVER – Kyu Randori-no-Kata E Gander & K Bolton
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori S Pearce
  • BRONZE – Kyu Randori-no-Kata M Bolton & E Gander

2017 Akita, Japan (12th World Championships)

2017 Akita, Japan
  • GOLD – Women’s Invidivual L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Men’s Team randori P Carr, S Pearce, F Kamara, P Myhill & A Rigby
  • SILVER – Dan Randori-no-Kata A Rigby & S Pearce
  • SILVER – Koryu-dai-San A Rigby & S Pearce
  • BRONZE – Men’s Tanto Randori F Kumara

Worldwide Sport Aikido Federation (WSAF)

First WSAF World Championships 2017, London, England


Adults

  • GOLD – Women’s Individual Randori L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Men’s Individual Randori P Carr
  • GOLD – Men’s Team Randori D White, S Pearce, P Carr, J Bird & F Kamara
  • GOLD – Open Kata P Carr & D White
  • GOLD – Koryu-dai-San S Pearce & A Rigby
  • GOLD – Kongodantaisan P Carr, S Pearce, D White, L Beardsmore, F Kamara, J Bird & A Rigby
  • SILVER – Women’s Team Randori L Beardsmore, M Murphy & E Gander
  • SILVER – Men’s Team Randori D Ramsden, CWhite, A Rigby, P Myhill, & M Ladbrook
  • BRONZE – Men’s Individual Randori F Kamara
  • BRONZE – Randori-no Kata S Pearce & A Rigby

Cadets

  • GOLD – Tanto Randori L Sheard
  • GOLD – Tanto Randori C White
  • GOLD – Open Kata K Bolton & E Gander
  • GOLD – Tanto Kakarigeiko N Cox & H Pilling
  • SILVER – Tanto Kakarigieko K Bolton & E Gander
  • SILVER – Randori-no-Kata K Bolton & E Gander
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori W Wainwright & L Sheard & H Pilling
  • BRONZE – Tanto Randori M Bolton
  • BRONZE – Tanto Randori H Pilling
  • BRONZE – Open Kata N Cox & H Pilling
  • BRONZE – Randori-no-Kata N Cox & H Aldridge
  • BRONZE – Tanto Kakarigeiko W Wainwright & L Sheard
  • BRONZE – Ninin Dori M Bolton & K Bolton & C White

Youth

  • GOLD – Ninin Dori J Pilling & D Goodall & J Staton
  • SILVER – Randori-no-Kata J Pilling & D Goodall
  • SILVER – Tanto Kakarigieko J Pilling & D Goodall
  • BRONZE – Randori-no-Kata M Bareham & E Cox
  • BRONZE – Ninin Dori T Grundy & Isabel Jones Gilpin & G Wynn

Junior

  • SILVER – Tanto Kakarigeiko J Smethurst & R Hills
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori P Parker & V Meherhomji & E Cox
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori J Smethurst & R Hills & M Zatsarnyy
  • BRONZE – Randori-no-Kata P Parker & V Meherhomji
  • BRONZE – Randori-no-Kata J Smethurst & R Hills
  • BRONZE – Tanto Tai Sabaki J Smethurst
  • BRONZE – Tanto Kakarigeiko J Babbington & G Wynn
  • BRONZE – Ninin Dori R Hope & S R Khan & J R Khan

Second WSAF World Championships 2019: San Diego, USA

2019 San Diego, USA


Adults

  • GOLD – Women’s Individual Randori L Beardsmore
  • GOLD – Men’s Individual Randori P Carr
  • GOLD – Women’s Team Randori L Beardsmore, M Murphy, N Smalle
  • GOLD – Kongodantaisan P Carr, S Pearce, D White, L Beardsmore, L Sheard, A Rigby & D Ogunbiyi,
  • SILVER – Women’s Individual Randori M Murphy
  • SILVER – Men’s Team Randori D White, S Pearce, P Carr, C White & D Ogunbiyi,
  • SILVER – Kyu Randori no Kata D Goodall, L Sheard
  • SILVER – Dan Randori no Kata P Dempsey, K McClean
  • BRONZE – Men’s Team Randori P Myhill, A Rigby, J Ang, R Ashwin & K McClean
  • BRONZE – Women’s Individual Randori N Smalle
  • BRONZE – Kongodantaisan E Gander, J Ang, D Goodall, R Ashwin, A Chanseau, M Nalaskowska & J Staton
  • BRONZE – Kyu Randori no Kata J Robinson, S Drozd
  • BRONZE – Dan Randori no Kata P Carr, D White
  • Top medalist – Paul Carr

Cadets

  • GOLD – Open Kata L Sheard & D Goodall
  • GOLD – Randori-no-Kata L Sheard & D Goodall
  • GOLD – Ninin Dori V Petruhhina & J Staton & D Goodall
  • SILVER – Open Kata V Petruhhina & J Staton
  • SILVER – Randori-no-Kata V Petruhhina & J Staton
  • SILVER – Tanto Kakarigieko V Petruhhina & J Staton

Youth

  • GOLD – Open Kata E Keyworth & M Wynn
  • GOLD – Randori-no-Kata E Keyworth & M Wynn
  • GOLD – Randori-no-Kata M Bareham & G Robson
  • GOLD – Tanto Kakarigieko E Keyworth & M Wynn
  • GOLD – Tanto Kakariegieko G Wynn & J Babington
  • GOLD – Ninin Dori M Bareham & G Robson & G Wynn
  • GOLD – Ninin Dori E Keyworth & M Wynn & J Robinson
  • GOLD – Tanto Tai Sabaki M Wynn
  • GOLD – Tanto Tai Sabaki G Robson
  • SILVER – Open Kata E Hewitt & B Godsman
  • SILVER – Tanto Tai Sabaki E Keyworth
  • SILVER – Tanto Tai Sabaki M Bareham
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori E Hewitt & B Godsman & J Babington
  • SILVER – Tanto Kakarogieko D Goodall & J Robinson
  • SILVER – Tanto Kakariegieko M Bareham & G Robson
  • SILVER – Randori –no-Kata G Wynn & J Babington
  • SILVER – Nini Dori A Baxter & J Berzviczy & J Babington
  • BRONZE – Open Kata J Robinson & E Hewitt
  • BRONZE – Randori-no-Kata E Hewitt &B Godsman
  • BRONZE – Randori–no-Kata A Baxter & J Berzviczy
  • BRONZE – Tanto Kakariigieko E Hewitt & B Godsman
  • BRONZE – Tanto Kakariegieko A Baxter & J Berzviczy
  • BRONZE – Tanto Tai Sabaki D Goodall
  • BRONZE – Tanto Tai Sabaki G Wynn

Junior

  • GOLD – Tanto Kakarigieko C Robson & A Wynn
  • GOLD – Ninin Dori C Robson & A Wynn & A Sotnikov
  • SILVER – Randori-no-Kata C Robson & A Wynn
  • SILVER – Tanto Tai Sabaki C Robson
  • BRONZE – Tanto Tai Sabaki A Wynn

The Third WSAF World Championships 2023 Tenri, Japan

Adults – 2023, Tenri, Japan


Adults

  • SILVER – Women’s Team Randori Lauren Sheard, Adaline Chanseau
  • SILVER – Kongodantaisan Lauren Sheard, Adaline Chanseau, Marouf Ishaq

Cadets

  • GOLD – Mens Tanto Randori Bradley Godsman
  • GOLD – Open Kata Robyn Cummins, Anthony Marsden
  • GOLD – Ninin Dori Anthony Marsden, Neave Cummins, Bradley Godson
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori Georgia Robson, Marouf Ishaq, Bailey Parker
  • BRONZE – Tanto Kakariegieko Robyn Cummins, Anthony Marsden

Youth

  • GOLD – Ninin Dori Pheobe Parker, Ethan Cox, Charlie Robson
  • SILVER – Ninin Dori Ian Christie, Cillian Martin, Alex Sagris
  • BRONZE – Basic Kata Pheobe Parker, Charlie Robson
  • BRONZE – Open Kata Cillian Martin, Ian Christie
  • BRONZE – Tanto Tai Sabaki Ethan Cox

Junior, Youth and Cadet Photo 2023

Junior, Youth and Cadet – 2023, Tenri, Japan

Summary of medal winners for the BAA

Individual all time medal earners

  • 23 medals – Paul Carr
  • 21 medals – Laura Beardsmore
  • 17 medals – David Fielding
  • 16 medals – Danielle Jones
  • 15 medals – Mick Pratt
  • 14 medals – Scott Pearce
  • 12 medals – Natuley Smalle
  • 11 medals – Andy Rigby
  • 10 medals – Jermaine Liburd
  • 9 medals – Fred Kamara
  • 9 medals – Nicole Anson
  • 8 medals – Dan White
  • 8 medals – Doyin Ogunbiyi
  • 8 medals – Jim Bird
  • 7 medals – Sean Muharrem
  • 7 medals – Dan Ramsden
  • 6 medals – Adrian Tipling
  • 6 medals – Chris Moran
  • 6 medals – Marco Crispini

All time individual Gold medal winners in all events

  • 14 Golds – P Carr
  • 11 Golds – L Beardsmore
  • 9 Golds – S Pearce
  • 7 Golds – D Fielding
  • 6 Golds – M Pratt
  • 5 Golds – D White
  • 5 Golds – F Kamara
  • 4 Golds – D Ogunbiyi
  • 4 Golds – J Liburd
  • 3 Golds – C Kaur

Men’s Individual World Champions

  • 2003 – D Fielding
  • 2009 – C Kirkham
  • 2015 – J Liburd
  • 2017 – P Carr
  • 2019 – P Carr


Women’s Individual World Champions

  • 1997 – C Kaur
  • 2011 – L Beardsmore
  • 2013 – L Beardsmore
  • 2015 – L Beardsmore
  • 2015 – N Smalle
  • 2017 (2) L Beardsmore
  • 2019 – L Beardsmore


Men’s Tanto Randori Team World Champions

  • 2007 – BAA National Team
  • 2011 – BAA National Team
  • 2015 – BAA National Team
  • 2017 (2) – GB National Team


BAA GB British Team World Champions

  • 1995 – BAA
  • 2003 – BAA
  • 2007 – BAA
  • 2011 – BAA
  • 2017 – GB
  • 2019 – GB


Top three club contributions to overall adult medal tally

  • 183 medal winners – Leeds
  • 81 medal winners – Tanseikan
  • 28 medal winners – Eastleigh

Adult medal tally by manager

ManagerGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Bob Jones (1987 to 1997)67821
Vanda Fairchild and David Fielding (1997 to 2005)512825
Mick Pratt and Danielle Jones (2005 to 2014)12121539
Laura Beardsmore and Paul Carr (2014 to 2019)20121041
No manager (2019 – )0202
Summary of adult medals

Cadet /Youth/Junior Medal tally by BAA Club at World Championships

BAA ClubGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Leeds13131440
Yon Ju Hachi64414
Bradford34411
Tansiekan0235



The British Aikido Association Executive wishes to thank all those for their outstanding contribution toward this impressive achievement and success since the foundation of the GB National Team in 1987.

As of August 2023